Endorsements & Support

Alaska Republican Assembly endorses Candidates that embody conservative ideals
as outlined in the Alaska Republican Party Platform.

Our Vetting Process

For the 2018 election season we are pleased to endorse:

State and Local Offices Endorsements
Stand for Alaska - Vote NO on Ballott Measure 1
Governor Mike Dunleavy
Senate District E Mike Shower
Senate District G Lora Reinbold
Senate District I Jim Crawford
Senate District O Ron Gillham
House District 3 Tammie Wilson
House District 9 George Rauscher
House District 12 Cathy Tilton
House District 15 Jake Sloan
House District 20 Ceezar Martinson
House District 25 Joshua Revak
House District 31 Sarah Vance
House District 37 William Weatherby
MatSu Borough Elections
MatSu Mayor Bruce Walden
MatSu Assembly D3 George McKee
MatSu Assembly D6 Jesse Sumner
MatSu Assembly D7 Dennis 'Dan' Dees
MatSu School Board D1 Thomas Bergey
MatSu School Board D4 Brittany Harvey
2018 Primary Races Only
Lt. Governor Edie Grunwald
US House
Thomas John Nelson
House District 11 Edna DeVries
House District 26 Joe Riggs
House District 28 Ross Bieling

NOTE: PALMER - 2018
We did not receive his questionnaire in time for our endorsement meeting,
but our Executive / Vetting Committee agrees that Richard is the ONLY conservative choice for this seat.
City Council: Richard Best


For the 2016 election season we were pleased to support:

Office Support
US Senate Joe Miller

For the 2016 election season we were pleased to endorse:

Office Endorsements
House District 9 George Rauscher
House District 12 Cathy Tilton
House District 14 Lora Reinbold
House District 37 William Weatherby
Senate District D David Wilson
Senate District F Shelley Hughes
MSB Assembly Brian Endle

For the 2015 election season we were pleased to endorse:

Office Endorsements
Mat-Su Borough Mayor Larry DeVilbiss
Fairbanks Assembly Lance Roberts
Anchorage Mayor Amy Demboski

For the 2014 election season we were pleased to endorse:

Office Endorsements
US Senate Joe Miller
US House John Cox
Senate District E Mike Dunleavy
House District 9 George Rauscher